Juglans Regia Seed Oil (Walnut)
Industrial Applications
Juglans Regia Seed Oil (Walnut) is a refined natural nut oil widely used in the personal care, food and art industries. It is incorporated into dandruff shampoo and wrinkle cream formulations due to its nourishing and revitalizing properties. In the culinary world, its omega-3 fatty acid content is of nutritional interest and is often used in cold dishes and salad dressings. It is not usually used for cooking or frying, as its flavor can impart a slight bitterness. Additionally, it is a go-to oil for oil painting as a paint thinner and brush cleaner and in wood finishing because of its natural and food-safe properties.
Physical Properties
Juglans Regia Seed Oil (Walnut) is a pale yellow to golden yellow oily liquid with a neutral odor and taste. It is hydrophobic and insoluble in water. The oil consists mainly of triglycerides with a high proportion of linoleic fatty acid residues, together with oleic and linolenic residues. Its refractive index is 1.474–1.478 at 20°C. Its oily texture supports its use as an emollient and as an oil phase in creams, lotions, and other emulsions.
Grade
- FCC
- Cosmetic
- Industrial
Certifications & Quality Information
- Kosher
- Non-GMO
- Manufactured under an ISO 9001:2015-certified quality management system
- Manufactured under food-processing cGMP controls
Other Names
- Walnut Oil
Form
- Liquid
Abbreviations
N/A
Customer Feedback
When asked "What made you choose us as your supplier?"
"On time delivery. Excellent customer service. Quality is superb."
President at Chemical Research Company
When asked "What do you think sets us apart from other suppliers you've worked with?"
"Honesty and ability to address our concerns in less than 24 hours."
Procurement Manager at Environmental Research Facility
When asked "What specific results or benefits have you experienced since working with us?"
"Inventory management."
Lab Manager at Coal Testing Facility